Scottish Premiership split fixtures: Celtic v Rangers date confirmed as top and bottom six schedule revealed
The final cinch Premiership Old Firm game of the season will take place at Celtic Park on the third week of the post-split fixture card.
The Scottish Professional Football League released fixtures for rounds 34-38 the day before Dundee and Rangers play their twice-postponed game in hand at Dens Park on Wednesday night.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCeltic, who lead Rangers by four points at the top of the table, will host the Light Blues at 12.30pm on Saturday, May 11, with the game televised live on Sky Sports.
The Hoops are away to Dundee on May 4 and home to Hearts before they face their Glasgow rivals and then play Kilmarnock away, while they finish off the campaign with a home clash with St Mirren.
Philippe Clement’s Gers travel to St Mirren then host Kilmarnock before their trip to Celtic Park, which comes ahead of a home game with Dundee and an away match against Hearts, whom they play in the Scottish Gas Scottish Cup semi-final at Hampden Park on Sunday.
To achieve the 19/19 home/away balance, five pairings have been reversed in the post-split schedule.
There are four switches in the top six – St Mirren will host Hearts and Rangers for a third time, Celtic will host St Mirren for a third time and Dundee will be at home to Kilmarnock for a third occasion.
In the bottom six, Aberdeen will play St Johnstone at Pittodrie for a third time. The final top-six fixtures will take place on Saturday, May 18, while the bottom six will conclude on Sunday, May 19.
Post-split Premiership fixtures
(3pm kick-offs unless shown)
Saturday, April 27
Kilmarnock v Hearts
Aberdeen v Motherwell
Livingston v Ross County
St Johnstone v Hibernian
Sunday, April 28
St Mirren v Rangers (12.30pm, live on Sky Sports)
Dundee v Celtic (live on Sky Sports)
Saturday, May 4
Celtic v Hearts
Dundee v St Mirren
Aberdeen v St Johnstone
Motherwell v Livingston
Ross County v Hibernian
Sunday, May 5
Rangers v Kilmarnock (1pm, live on Sky Sports)
Saturday, May 11
Celtic v Rangers (12.30pm, live on Sky Sports)
Hearts v Dundee
St Mirren v Kilmarnock
Livingston v St Johnstone
Ross County v Motherwell
Sunday, May 12
Hibernian v Aberdeen
Tuesday, May 14
Rangers v Dundee (7.30pm, live on Sky Sports)
Wednesday, May 15
Kilmarnock v Celtic (7.30pm, live on Sky Sports)
St Mirren v Hearts (7.45pm)
Aberdeen v Livingston (7.45pm)
Hibernian v Motherwell (7.45pm)
St Johnstone v Ross County (7.45pm)
Saturday, May 18
Celtic v St Mirren (12.30pm)
Dundee v Kilmarnock (12.30pm)
Hearts v Rangers (12.30 pm)
Sunday, May 19
Livingston v Hibernian
Motherwell v St Johnstone
Ross County v Aberdeen
Comments
Want to join the conversation? Please or to comment on this article.